The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

On the 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was implemented in the UK.  It aims to give  individuals more rights and protection in how their personal data is used.  The Parish Council are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner who maintains a public register of data controllers. To find out what processing of personal data is being carried out by us visit https://ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search and input the name of our Council.

What is Personal Data

Personal data is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data i.e. name, photograph and address or email address.

Privacy Notice

The Council as a public authority has certain powers and obligations to process personal data.  Bacton Parish Council Privacy Notice sets out the type of information we collect (or are supplied with). It tells you how the information is held, who we share it with and how it is used. There are contact details for queries about your personal information. All personal data collected (or supplied) will be treated in accordance with current data protection laws in the UK.

Please consider what is involved and if you have any queries, questions or concerns then contact the Parish Clerk

Clerk to Bacton Parish Council: Suzanne Lupin
Willowbrook Cottage, Church Road, Bacton, IP14 4LW
Tel: 07588 7341168
E-Mail: parishclerk@bacton-pc.gov.uk

Our key Data Protection documents are set out below:

Data Protection Policy                                                           Lawful basis for Processing Data

ICO Registration Certificate                                             General Contact Privacy Notice

Freedom of Information Request                                    Consent Form 

Subject Access Request (SAR) Policy                            Subject Access Request (SAR) Procedure         

Accessibility Statement